Tuesday

AP ROO NAVY pictures

So I finally took some time to take some pix of the ROO Navy, the blue colour is realy very nice on this watch and the bone croc is allready having a bit of a darker tone since the day I bought it, guess what .... I even managed to get no scratches on it :)) , that's an event on his own. I was a bit afraid that the no lume hands and markers would spoil the fun but it all makes up with the good contrast they have during day time, so no worries on that side. While trying to change the croc band for a rubber one I did screw up .... the screws! after a few turns allready, due to an non 100% fitting screwdriver I messed them up completely. Luckely the guys at Bucherer in Lucerne (Swiss) got them out, and my AD had some spares, so everything turned out fine, I still find the quality and the dimensions of the screw head realy not worthy for such a watch IMO. A better example are the Panerais :))
So I wonder how long this one is gonna stay in my stable .....
















Sunday

AP ROO NAVY

I'm sooooo lost. The ROO isn't mine and so are the pics....for the moment :)). So you've guessed it, my flipper mode is 'on' again, everybody loves the ROO 'Safari' and so do I, but .... this one is very nice too and since everyone wears a Safari .... patience in just a few days the real thing will be hanging on my wrist, this should be my 4th AP then, although I swear it's a scratchmagnet and I'll probably will be cursing when in a week the first scratch will break my heart (again). I still find this one of the best sportwatches around :)
















Saturday

PANERAI 311 CHRONO MONOPULSANTE


Oh well since I'm gonna break all flipping records this year anyway, why not take this PAM 311
Chrono Monopulsante home, a nice mix of titanium polished on the bezel and satinated on the case, in combination with the P.2004 Chrono Monopulsante movement featuring a single hand chrono pusher, a gmt function, night and day indicator, 8d linear power reserve meter, and a zero reset function. Not bad to find all these things in one watch, personally I'd love to see also a date function but on the other hand that would be a 'to much' on the dial. With only 124 gr. this realy is a lightweight PAM compared to my 289 in gold with a hefty 182 gr. Most people love the brown dial cause it gives the watch a bit more of a vintage aspect, my problem is that it's difficult to find a real good strap that matches 100%. The brown OEM croc is very nice, but if you want something more 'sporty' you'll have to look into sharks and calf straps I guess, so I hope to find that kind of strap in the next future, a 24mm titanium buckle seems hard to find also as Panerai don't make them and the aftermarket doesn't seem interested also.....


















more great pictures you can find on Martin Wilmsens blog : http://www.wristwatchphoto.com/search/label/PAM311



JAEGER-LECOULTRE PRO GEO DIVER




By now everbody knows I'm a sucker for big watches :)) , and since the JLC Geo came out more than a year ago it had my attention, last weeks however I started to hesisate between this bad ass and the Panerai 193 Submersible, at the end the JLC won just because It appealed more to me than the Pam with the electronic depth gauge, a great watch for sure but I allready had a 24 - 87 and 243 in my collection and a fourth Sub would be to much of the same even for me :))
Like many other watches this one also is an example of how it looks much better in real than in pictures, it's big, chunky etc... but the dial with his 3 layers in depth is realy stunning, the finishing is top notch, without any flaw. The box came with an extra velcro strap to be used over a divers suit (which I don't have LOL !) and the rubberized bracelet is realy the best I've ever seen, even adjustable with a halve link at each end of the clasp, nice thinking of JLC. This one expands my collection to 5 watches now.
.
























Monday

PANERAI COLOURS

It's very difficult to capture the colour difference between these 3 watches, on top you have the 195 pvd which has a more dull surface, then you have the more shiny gun metal color of the 26 and on the bottom you see the Tantalium which is darker than titanium with a blueish shade but comes close also to the 26....




ON TOP 195, 26, 192 Tantalium



On top 26 and 192 Tantalium



26, 192, 195




26 and 192 Tantalium









PANERAI 26 PVD

No need to introduce the sought after PAM 26, it's a clean and very well finished PVD version in a basic left handed version, the DLC coating is different from the 195 Collectors Edition that I have, the 195 is darker and has a more dull finish, the 26 is more what they call 'metal gun' coloured, a bit shiny but not to much, perfect in fact.







Wednesday

PANERAI 218 SE for WEMPE

Well in fact this is a shared watch, I don't think many people like the thought of owning half a watch but in the case of watchfriend Bruno there is no problem as we mainly share a lot of our tastes in watches so why spend a full amount if you can split the joy in half !! you can have 2 watches for the price of one !! LOL
So when we discovered this 42mm Radiomir with the same Lemania movement as the 192 Tantalium we couldn't resist this Platinium beauty made in 2005 for the 100th birthday of the Jeweller Wempe in Germany !!












PANERAI 192 TANTALIUM CHRONO SE

Don't even ask me how in the world I got to ad this one to my collection, fact is, it's there and it's surprisingly nice ! very hard to catch the real color tone of the case, it's darker than titanium and it has a grey-blueish tone, the hands are real nice in blue also, inside ticks a OP XVI movement which is no other than a Nouvelle Lemania handwounded piece, also used in a few other Pams, like the 218 Radiomir for Wempe and in Omega's Speedmaster Pro chrono. This LE in 300 pc, came out in 2004, originally this one was bought in 2006 in France, and today it came into my hands or should I say wrist! I'm sure this is not everyone's type of watch, but it's much more better looking in the flesh than on pictures !!

















Movement: hand-wound mechanical, exclusive Panerai OP XVI, 12 lignes, 18 jewels, 21600 alternations/hours. Power reserve of 48 hours, Côtes de Genève decoration, bridges personalised PANERAI.


Functions: hours, minutes, small seconds, chronograph with two counters.Case: diameter 44 mm, brushed tantalum.


Bezel: polished tantalum.Back: screw, titanium.Device protecting the crown: (protected as a Trade Mark) polished tantalum.


Dial: black with luminous Arabic numerals and hour markers. Gray counters. Small seconds dial at 9 o’clock. Minute counter at 3 o’clock. Tachymeter scale on the flange.


Crystal: sapphire, formed of corundum, 2.5 mm thick. Anti-reflective coating.

Water resistance: 200 metres.

Strap: PANERAI personalised leather strap and adjustable tantalum buckle.


Caliber 1872 from the raw movement manufacturer Nouvelle
Lémania, diameter 27.5 mm, depth 5.7 mm, 18 jewels,
frequency 21,600 vph – allows stopping accurate to a sixth of
a second, approx. 47-hour power reserve, manual-winding
chronograph with a 30-minute register, traditional gearcoupling
and operating cams